Manhattan, IL · Cert 3702 · Manhattan Bancshares Inc.
State charter, Fed member · FED · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN area (n=56 to 57). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Trailing 9 quarters, through Q2 2026
Capital
57
Asset Quality
78
Profitability
58
Liquidity
28
Efficiency
68
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is a stronger peer standing, and the peer median is fixed at 50. Liquidity, Growth: closeness to the peer median, 100 at the median.
Manhattan, IL · Cert 3702 · Manhattan Bancshares Inc.
State charter, Fed member · FED · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN · 2026 SOD (annual) · 0.0% share · #92 of 147 inst. · $0.2B of $630.7B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.39% | 0.44% | 0.59% | 0.64% | 0.69% | 0.76% | 0.83% | 1.12% | +47 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 5.29% | 5.83% | 7.16% | 7.76% | 8.27% | 8.84% | 8.85% | 11.74% | +398 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.48% | 2.43% | 2.80% | 2.90% | 2.84% | 2.86% | 3.16% | 3.47% | +57 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 82.10% | 80.49% | 75.45% | 73.70% | 71.64% | 70.09% | 69.09% | 61.98% | -1,171 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 1.99% | 1.91% | 2.05% | 2.07% | 1.96% | 1.92% | 2.09% | 2.03% | -4 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 4.73% | 6.25% | 6.82% | 6.71% | 3.24% | -0.17% | 2.27% | -1.54% | -825 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 6.12% | 3.00% | -0.18% | -1.51% | -0.31% | -1.41% | -1.41% | 6.36% | +788 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 3.03% | 5.21% | 5.60% | 5.58% | 2.28% | -1.65% | 1.13% | -3.03% | -861 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.22% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.04% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -4 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.00% | -0.23% | -23 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.07% | 1.07% | 1.08% | 1.10% | 1.11% | 1.10% | 1.10% | 1.16% | +6 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 4.9x | 51.9x | 52.6x | 26.2x | 53.6x | 53.0x | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 9.05% | 8.80% | 9.24% | 9.34% | 9.11% | 9.13% | 9.81% | 10.16% | +81 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 18.70% | 19.39% | 19.67% | 19.97% | 19.70% | 20.30% | 20.26% | 20.51% | +54 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 7.68% | 8.02% | 8.50% | 8.37% | 8.49% | 9.36% | 9.45% | 9.69% | +132 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 59.04% | 61.02% | 62.21% | 57.81% | 57.55% | 61.16% | 60.65% | 63.42% | +560 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 14.14% | 12.20% | 12.37% | 15.05% | 17.32% | 10.82% | 15.91% | 14.70% | -35 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 261% | 255% | 240% | n/a | n/a | |
Manhattan, IL · Cert 3702 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN area (n=56-57) · Manhattan Bancshares Inc.
State charter, Fed member · FED · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.10%
Rank 21 of 57
Net Interest Margin
3.47%
Rank 34 of 57
Efficiency Ratio
61.98%
Rank 19 of 57
Equity / Assets
9.69%
Rank 40 of 57
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.10% | 0.51% | 0.84% | 1.19% | Beats 63% | 21 / 57 | ||
| Return on Equity | 11.40% | 3.13% | 7.76% | 11.40% | Beats 72% | 16 / 57 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.47% | 3.16% | 3.63% | 4.08% | Beats 40% | 34 / 57 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 61.98% | 59.57% | 69.70% | 81.06% | Beats 68% | 19 / 57 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.00% | 0.06% | 0.34% | 1.78% | Beats 100% | 9 / 56 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.00% | n/a | 0.00% | 0.01% | Beats 55% | 26 / 56 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 19.26% | 12.24% | 16.06% | 19.69% | Beats 70% | 17 / 57 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 20.51% | 12.54% | 16.50% | 20.95% | Beats 72% | 16 / 57 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 9.69% | 9.37% | 11.56% | 15.00% | Beats 30% | 40 / 57 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 63.42% | 66.29% | 85.59% | 95.16% | 18th pctl | 47 / 57 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 57.07% | 57.07% | 71.07% | 78.13% | 25th pctl | 43 / 57 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||