Madison, WI · Cert 34074 · Capitol Bankshares Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets in WI (n=110 to 113). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Trailing 9 quarters, through Q2 2026
Capital
72
Asset Quality
71
Profitability
35
Liquidity
77
Efficiency
59
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is a stronger peer standing, and the peer median is fixed at 50. Liquidity, Growth: closeness to the peer median, 100 at the median.
Madison, WI · Cert 34074 · Capitol Bankshares Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Madison, WI · 2026 SOD (annual) · 1.6% share · #19 of 41 inst. · $0.5B of $30.1B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.58% | 0.64% | 0.54% | 0.70% | 0.79% | 0.85% | 1.11% | 1.12% | +42 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 5.85% | 6.44% | 5.49% | 6.94% | 7.68% | 8.26% | 10.00% | 9.73% | +279 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.31% | 2.34% | 2.38% | 2.56% | 2.80% | 2.84% | 2.94% | 3.13% | +57 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 73.05% | 70.35% | 71.78% | 67.11% | 64.15% | 62.91% | 59.27% | 59.48% | -763 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 1.62% | 1.58% | 1.65% | 1.65% | 1.71% | 1.71% | 1.65% | 1.77% | +11 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 8.81% | 6.65% | 8.98% | 1.24% | 0.85% | 0.73% | -7.92% | -6.06% | -730 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 8.94% | 0.80% | 0.47% | -4.60% | -6.50% | -3.45% | -7.99% | -10.30% | -569 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 7.45% | 6.05% | 8.54% | 4.16% | 0.71% | 0.59% | -9.90% | -7.67% | -1,183 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.26% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | +1 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.15% | 0.23% | 0.00% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.00% | -0.01% | -3 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.19% | 1.17% | 1.20% | 1.26% | 1.30% | 1.32% | 1.39% | 1.46% | +20 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 4.6x | n/a | n/a | 183.4x | 187.8x | 73.4x | 74.0x | 75.1x | -108.3x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 10.70% | 10.58% | 10.20% | 10.62% | 11.40% | 11.43% | 11.38% | 12.42% | +180 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 13.15% | 13.81% | 14.07% | 14.79% | 15.27% | 15.17% | 16.33% | 17.01% | +222 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 10.12% | 9.72% | 9.85% | 10.70% | 10.82% | 10.66% | 11.65% | 12.28% | +158 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 98.27% | 91.80% | 89.24% | 93.81% | 91.23% | 88.12% | 91.14% | 91.14% | -267 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.80% | 4.75% | 6.42% | 1.74% | 4.57% | 6.41% | 4.04% | 4.21% | +247 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 491% | 498% | 453% | n/a | n/a | |
Madison, WI · Cert 34074 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets in WI (n=110-113) · Capitol Bankshares Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.18%
Rank 56 of 113
Net Interest Margin
3.13%
Rank 91 of 113
Efficiency Ratio
59.48%
Rank 47 of 113
Equity / Assets
12.28%
Rank 37 of 113
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.18% | 0.85% | 1.17% | 1.51% | Beats 50% | 56 / 113 | ||
| Return on Equity | 9.61% | 7.70% | 10.77% | 13.67% | Beats 36% | 72 / 113 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.13% | 3.19% | 3.59% | 3.89% | Beats 19% | 91 / 113 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 59.48% | 54.61% | 62.43% | 71.88% | Beats 59% | 47 / 113 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.02% | 0.03% | 0.24% | 0.91% | Beats 78% | 25 / 110 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.00% | n/a | 0.00% | 0.01% | Beats 64% | 44 / 110 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 15.76% | 11.22% | 12.95% | 15.76% | Beats 74% | 29 / 113 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 17.01% | 11.57% | 13.59% | 16.73% | Beats 75% | 28 / 113 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 12.28% | 9.17% | 10.74% | 13.13% | Beats 67% | 37 / 113 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 91.14% | 76.54% | 86.37% | 98.93% | 63rd pctl | 42 / 112 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 76.26% | 63.07% | 71.33% | 78.84% | 65th pctl | 40 / 113 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||