El Paso, TX · Cert 32941 · Weststar Bank Holding Co. Inc.
State charter, Fed member · FED · 14 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks $1B-$10B in assets (n=322 to 328). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
56
Asset Quality
94
Profitability
77
Liquidity
95
Efficiency
87
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
El Paso, TX · Cert 32941 · Weststar Bank Holding Co. Inc.
State charter, Fed member · FED · 14 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · El Paso, TX · 2026 SOD (annual) · 24.3% share · #1 of 17 inst. · $2.8B of $11.5B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.48% | 1.54% | 1.57% | 1.73% | 1.80% | +31 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 14.63% | 14.72% | 14.69% | 14.74% | 15.33% | +70 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.21% | 3.28% | 3.35% | 3.59% | 3.63% | +42 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 50.16% | 49.37% | 49.40% | 48.11% | 46.87% | -328 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 1.22% | 1.22% | 1.23% | 1.31% | 1.25% | +3 bps | |
| Growth | |||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | -2.00% | 1.09% | -1.78% | 0.82% | 1.22% | +322 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 1.30% | -0.99% | 4.04% | 5.03% | 9.47% | +818 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 6.26% | 1.45% | -5.75% | -1.74% | -1.13% | -739 bps | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.09% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.00% | -9 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.24% | 0.27% | 0.19% | 0.00% | -0.01% | -25 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.06% | 1.03% | 1.02% | 1.02% | 1.00% | -6 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 11.4x | 83.4x | 131.9x | 152.8x | 460.2x | +448.8x | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 11.46% | 11.75% | 11.93% | 12.19% | 12.27% | +81 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 14.21% | 14.75% | 14.09% | 14.25% | 14.07% | -14 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 10.45% | 11.50% | 11.70% | 11.78% | 11.69% | +124 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 79.98% | 82.12% | 88.26% | 87.90% | 88.56% | +858 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 5.80% | 4.18% | 1.37% | 1.25% | 1.32% | -448 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | 441% | 464% | 465% | n/a | n/a | |
El Paso, TX · Cert 32941 · Peer group: banks $1B-$10B in assets (n=322-328) · Weststar Bank Holding Co. Inc.
State charter, Fed member · FED · 14 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.75%
Rank 47 of 328
Net Interest Margin
3.63%
Rank 120 of 328
Efficiency Ratio
47.01%
Rank 45 of 328
Equity / Assets
11.69%
Rank 94 of 328
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.75% | 0.91% | 1.22% | 1.52% | Beats 86% | 47 / 328 | |
| Return on Equity | 15.01% | 8.43% | 11.45% | 14.43% | Beats 81% | 62 / 328 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.63% | 3.03% | 3.45% | 3.83% | Beats 63% | 120 / 328 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 47.01% | 51.61% | 59.56% | 67.53% | Beats 87% | 45 / 328 | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.00% | 0.24% | 0.51% | 1.03% | Beats 97% | 11 / 322 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.10% | Beats 91% | 30 / 322 | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 13.13% | 11.75% | 13.15% | 15.47% | Beats 49% | 166 / 328 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 14.07% | 12.63% | 14.15% | 16.46% | Beats 49% | 168 / 328 | |
| Equity / Assets | 11.69% | 9.15% | 10.33% | 12.01% | Beats 71% | 94 / 328 | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 88.56% | 76.63% | 87.92% | 95.36% | 52nd pctl | 156 / 323 | |
| Loans / Assets | 76.92% | 65.18% | 74.15% | 79.98% | 63rd pctl | 121 / 328 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||