Chester, IL · Cert 30220 · Chester Bcorp Inc.
National charter · OCC · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets operating regionally (n=94). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
55
Asset Quality
100
Profitability
47
Liquidity
0
Efficiency
77
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Chester, IL · Cert 30220 · Chester Bcorp Inc.
National charter · OCC · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.71% | 0.75% | 0.90% | 0.97% | 0.99% | 1.01% | 1.07% | 1.09% | +12 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 8.43% | 9.41% | 14.11% | 15.23% | 15.61% | 16.09% | 17.65% | 18.15% | +292 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.70% | 2.50% | 2.83% | 2.85% | 2.80% | 2.92% | 2.91% | 2.87% | +2 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 76.54% | 71.98% | 64.79% | 62.34% | 61.28% | 61.17% | 57.56% | 55.88% | -646 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 2.00% | 1.73% | 1.75% | 1.69% | 1.65% | 1.70% | 1.60% | 1.53% | -17 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 30.95% | 52.33% | 47.53% | 38.25% | 26.45% | 18.78% | 18.48% | 18.54% | -1,971 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 7.18% | 10.93% | 11.39% | 12.43% | 16.42% | 17.38% | 18.78% | 17.69% | +526 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 33.29% | 57.51% | 52.01% | 41.01% | 28.02% | 19.41% | 18.78% | 19.10% | -2,190 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.00% | 0.09% | 0.14% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -1 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.87% | 0.84% | 0.82% | 0.79% | 0.75% | 0.71% | 0.69% | 0.67% | -12 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | n/a | 9.7x | 6.0x | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 8.02% | 6.86% | 6.40% | 6.41% | 6.45% | 6.60% | 6.17% | 6.03% | -38 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 18.03% | 16.61% | 17.80% | 16.92% | 16.88% | 17.69% | 18.45% | 16.74% | -18 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 7.46% | 6.47% | 6.29% | 6.27% | 6.34% | 6.01% | 6.07% | 5.87% | -39 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 59.72% | 54.09% | 52.96% | 53.07% | 54.31% | 53.17% | 52.96% | 52.44% | -63 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 22.40% | 28.88% | 32.67% | 31.09% | 30.35% | 32.26% | 33.73% | 23.87% | -723 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 109.88% | 114.18% | 127.27% | n/a | n/a | |
Chester, IL · Cert 30220 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets operating regionally (n=94) · Chester Bcorp Inc.
National charter · OCC · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.04%
Rank 58 of 94
Net Interest Margin
2.87%
Rank 89 of 94
Efficiency Ratio
55.88%
Rank 23 of 94
Equity / Assets
5.87%
Rank 93 of 94
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.04% | 0.82% | 1.19% | 1.46% | Beats 38% | 58 / 94 | ||
| Return on Equity | 17.74% | 7.85% | 11.84% | 14.03% | Beats 98% | 2 / 94 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 2.87% | 3.42% | 3.81% | 4.18% | Beats 5% | 89 / 94 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 55.88% | 55.99% | 62.41% | 73.02% | Beats 77% | 23 / 94 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.00% | 0.19% | 0.47% | 1.14% | Beats 100% | 6 / 94 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.02% | 0.05% | Beats 100% | 12 / 94 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 15.86% | 10.28% | 11.95% | 15.07% | Beats 82% | 17 / 94 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 16.74% | 10.31% | 12.59% | 15.88% | Beats 81% | 18 / 94 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 5.87% | 8.98% | 10.21% | 11.41% | Beats 1% | 93 / 94 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 52.44% | 72.62% | 84.44% | 94.55% | 5th pctl | 89 / 94 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 49.34% | 62.50% | 72.84% | 78.99% | 7th pctl | 87 / 94 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||