Altoona, PA · Cert 30117 · Reliance Bcorp MHC
SI · FDIC · 9 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets operating in a single state (n=743 to 746). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
66
Asset Quality
56
Profitability
15
Liquidity
9
Efficiency
9
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Altoona, PA · Cert 30117 · Reliance Bcorp MHC
SI · FDIC · 9 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Altoona, PA · 2026 SOD (annual) · 10.4% share · #4 of 16 inst. · $0.4B of $4.1B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.32% | 0.25% | 0.46% | 0.34% | 0.31% | 0.49% | -0.11% | 0.30% | -5 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 3.01% | 2.31% | 4.18% | 3.08% | 2.78% | 4.30% | -0.96% | 2.50% | -58 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.44% | 2.39% | 2.75% | 2.87% | 2.96% | 2.92% | 3.12% | 3.20% | +33 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 83.47% | 84.42% | 79.64% | 79.16% | 77.24% | 75.98% | 101.19% | 88.81% | +965 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 1.95% | 1.93% | 2.07% | 2.15% | 2.16% | 2.08% | 3.15% | 2.77% | +62 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 3.42% | 1.41% | 0.38% | 0.29% | -1.04% | 1.23% | 1.62% | 1.31% | +103 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 6.45% | 5.82% | 7.30% | 7.29% | 7.53% | 5.20% | 3.81% | 6.22% | -107 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 2.24% | 1.23% | -0.73% | -1.21% | -3.50% | -1.08% | 0.30% | 2.39% | +360 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 1.03% | 1.66% | 1.35% | 0.77% | 0.69% | 0.34% | 0.20% | 0.26% | -50 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.05% | 0.05% | 1.07% | 1.16% | 0.94% | 0.65% | 0.01% | 0.01% | -115 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.20% | 1.32% | 1.08% | 0.93% | 1.00% | 0.93% | 0.93% | 0.92% | -2 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 1.2x | 0.8x | 0.8x | 1.2x | 1.5x | 2.8x | 4.5x | 3.5x | +2.3x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 11.76% | 11.34% | 11.61% | 11.86% | 12.03% | 11.97% | 11.97% | 12.24% | +38 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 16.85% | 16.74% | 16.36% | 16.45% | 16.37% | 16.70% | 14.96% | 16.27% | -18 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 11.03% | 10.65% | 11.21% | 11.61% | 11.67% | 11.57% | 11.73% | 12.15% | +54 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 85.89% | 85.52% | 90.84% | 94.73% | 95.70% | 90.95% | 94.02% | 98.27% | +354 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 3.82% | 4.93% | 1.06% | 0.62% | 1.06% | 6.06% | 3.92% | 0.45% | -17 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 218% | 204% | 207% | n/a | n/a | |
Altoona, PA · Cert 30117 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets operating in a single state (n=743-746) · Reliance Bcorp MHC
SI · FDIC · 9 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
0.30%
Rank 671 of 746
Net Interest Margin
3.20%
Rank 550 of 746
Efficiency Ratio
88.81%
Rank 682 of 746
Equity / Assets
12.15%
Rank 234 of 746
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.30% | 0.72% | 1.06% | 1.45% | Beats 10% | 671 / 746 | ||
| Return on Equity | 2.48% | 6.74% | 10.51% | 13.63% | Beats 10% | 671 / 746 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.20% | 3.17% | 3.68% | 4.16% | Beats 26% | 550 / 746 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 88.81% | 55.74% | 64.58% | 75.47% | Beats 9% | 682 / 746 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.26% | 0.09% | 0.42% | 1.07% | Beats 61% | 290 / 743 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.05% | Beats 50% | 374 / 743 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 15.35% | 11.55% | 13.75% | 17.60% | Beats 64% | 270 / 746 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 16.27% | 11.71% | 14.33% | 18.43% | Beats 66% | 257 / 746 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 12.15% | 8.90% | 10.51% | 13.06% | Beats 69% | 234 / 746 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 98.27% | 61.31% | 78.27% | 90.78% | 88th pctl | 87 / 746 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 77.49% | 53.60% | 66.97% | 76.08% | 79th pctl | 158 / 746 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||