Ruston, LA · Cert 29700 · Century Next Financial Corp.
State savings bank · OCC · 7 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets operating regionally (n=94). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Trailing 9 quarters, through Q2 2026
Capital
61
Asset Quality
60
Profitability
84
Liquidity
99
Efficiency
88
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is a stronger peer standing, and the peer median is fixed at 50. Liquidity, Growth: closeness to the peer median, 100 at the median.
Ruston, LA · Cert 29700 · Century Next Financial Corp.
State savings bank · OCC · 7 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Monroe, LA · 2026 SOD (annual) · 1.8% share · #14 of 20 inst. · $0.1B of $6.2B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.50% | 1.54% | 1.60% | 1.69% | 1.77% | 1.78% | 1.63% | 1.75% | +6 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 14.63% | 14.97% | 15.50% | 16.27% | 16.68% | 16.27% | 13.44% | 14.38% | -189 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.95% | 3.90% | 4.12% | 4.16% | 4.28% | 4.31% | 4.40% | 4.42% | +26 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 55.86% | 55.73% | 53.53% | 51.66% | 50.65% | 51.60% | 55.47% | 52.10% | +45 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 2.05% | 2.02% | 2.07% | 1.99% | 1.98% | 2.05% | 2.30% | 2.13% | +14 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 19.73% | 13.54% | 14.61% | 11.08% | 5.43% | 0.87% | 0.43% | -0.75% | -1,183 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 2.07% | 3.15% | 4.08% | 4.70% | 5.75% | 6.51% | 6.53% | 7.53% | +282 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 19.95% | 13.51% | 14.52% | 10.40% | 4.03% | -1.48% | -1.62% | -2.86% | -1,326 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.92% | 0.63% | 0.58% | 0.56% | 0.22% | 0.23% | 0.16% | 0.12% | -44 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | -0.02% | -0.01% | -0.01% | 0.07% | 0.04% | 0.03% | -0.04% | 0.03% | -5 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.09% | 1.07% | 1.06% | 1.06% | 1.09% | 1.06% | 1.07% | 1.09% | +4 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 1.2x | 1.7x | 1.8x | 1.9x | 4.9x | 4.6x | 6.6x | 9.5x | +7.6x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 10.12% | 10.20% | 10.26% | 10.30% | 10.90% | 11.36% | 11.80% | 11.95% | +164 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 10.12% | 10.20% | 10.26% | 10.30% | 10.90% | 11.36% | 11.80% | 11.95% | +164 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 10.29% | 10.28% | 10.35% | 10.51% | 11.35% | 12.20% | 12.03% | 12.27% | +176 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 78.38% | 79.23% | 77.14% | 76.28% | 79.68% | 85.66% | 83.53% | 84.44% | +816 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 15.71% | 14.07% | 15.77% | 13.95% | 9.80% | 4.71% | 8.55% | 7.64% | -631 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 365% | 350% | 350% | n/a | n/a | |
Ruston, LA · Cert 29700 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets operating regionally (n=94) · Century Next Financial Corp.
State savings bank · OCC · 7 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.72%
Rank 7 of 94
Net Interest Margin
4.42%
Rank 13 of 94
Efficiency Ratio
52.66%
Rank 12 of 94
Equity / Assets
12.27%
Rank 13 of 94
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.72% | 0.82% | 1.19% | 1.46% | Beats 93% | 7 / 94 | ||
| Return on Equity | 14.03% | 7.85% | 11.84% | 14.03% | Beats 74% | 24 / 94 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 4.42% | 3.42% | 3.81% | 4.18% | Beats 86% | 13 / 94 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 52.66% | 55.99% | 62.41% | 73.02% | Beats 88% | 12 / 94 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.12% | 0.19% | 0.47% | 1.14% | Beats 80% | 20 / 94 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.03% | 0.00% | 0.02% | 0.05% | Beats 40% | 57 / 94 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 11.95% | 10.28% | 11.95% | 15.07% | Beats 50% | 47 / 94 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 11.95% | 10.31% | 12.59% | 15.88% | Beats 47% | 50 / 94 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 12.27% | 8.98% | 10.21% | 11.41% | Beats 86% | 13 / 94 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 84.44% | 72.62% | 84.44% | 94.55% | 50th pctl | 47 / 94 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 73.29% | 62.50% | 72.84% | 78.99% | 54th pctl | 43 / 94 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||