Bloomington, MN · Cert 28865 · Midcountry Acquisition Corp.
State savings bank · OCC · 16 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks $1B-$10B in assets operating in a single state (n=257 to 258). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Trailing 9 quarters, through Q2 2026
Capital
82
Asset Quality
20
Profitability
39
Liquidity
89
Efficiency
37
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is a stronger peer standing, and the peer median is fixed at 50. Liquidity, Growth: closeness to the peer median, 100 at the median.
Bloomington, MN · Cert 28865 · Midcountry Acquisition Corp.
State savings bank · OCC · 3 affiliate banks · 16 branches (26 in holding)
Q2 2026
Market Position · Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI · 2026 SOD (annual) · 0.2% share · #32 of 125 inst. · $0.5B of $253.2B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.82% | 0.80% | 0.86% | 1.22% | 1.03% | +20 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 7.14% | 6.71% | 7.12% | 9.48% | 8.08% | +94 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.42% | 3.46% | 3.49% | 3.92% | 3.73% | +32 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 66.37% | 67.60% | 64.82% | 58.08% | 61.72% | -466 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 2.24% | 2.31% | 2.23% | 2.21% | 2.24% | +1 bps | |
| Growth | |||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | -7.82% | -6.01% | -8.66% | -4.55% | -0.20% | +762 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | -12.52% | -10.07% | -12.93% | -10.38% | -3.12% | +940 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | -5.54% | -3.91% | -10.96% | -8.74% | -6.49% | -95 bps | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 2.15% | 1.98% | 1.77% | 1.55% | 0.90% | -125 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.35% | 0.38% | 0.21% | -0.05% | 0.03% | -32 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.68% | 1.63% | 1.82% | 1.87% | 1.79% | +11 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 0.8x | 0.8x | 1.0x | 1.2x | 2.0x | +1.2x | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 12.32% | 12.81% | 12.77% | 13.25% | 13.00% | +68 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 16.58% | 17.19% | 17.37% | 18.10% | 17.23% | +65 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 12.22% | 12.84% | 12.74% | 12.94% | 12.46% | +23 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 85.14% | 84.93% | 84.94% | 83.24% | 88.20% | +306 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 4.62% | 3.82% | 4.31% | 5.13% | 4.07% | -55 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | 344% | 341% | 331% | n/a | n/a | |
Bloomington, MN · Cert 28865 · Peer group: banks $1B-$10B in assets operating in a single state (n=257-258) · Midcountry Acquisition Corp.
State savings bank · OCC · 3 affiliate banks · 16 branches (26 in holding)
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.01%
Rank 176 of 258
Net Interest Margin
3.73%
Rank 85 of 258
Efficiency Ratio
63.39%
Rank 164 of 257
Equity / Assets
12.46%
Rank 47 of 258
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.01% | 0.93% | 1.23% | 1.54% | Beats 32% | 176 / 258 | |
| Return on Equity | 8.10% | 9.26% | 11.84% | 14.74% | Beats 18% | 211 / 258 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.73% | 3.16% | 3.49% | 3.88% | Beats 67% | 85 / 258 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 63.39% | 51.71% | 60.30% | 69.65% | Beats 37% | 164 / 257 | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.90% | 0.19% | 0.46% | 0.90% | Beats 25% | 194 / 258 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.14% | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.07% | Beats 15% | 221 / 258 | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 15.98% | 11.41% | 12.98% | 15.12% | Beats 80% | 51 / 258 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 17.23% | 12.10% | 13.91% | 16.08% | Beats 83% | 45 / 258 | |
| Equity / Assets | 12.46% | 9.09% | 10.24% | 11.72% | Beats 82% | 47 / 258 | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 88.20% | 73.24% | 86.34% | 95.95% | 57th pctl | 111 / 258 | |
| Loans / Assets | 68.86% | 63.01% | 72.27% | 78.40% | 37th pctl | 162 / 258 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||