La Jolla, CA · Cert 27330
FDIC · 2 branches
Q2 2024
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2024, the quarter ended June 30, 2024, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets (n=608 to 615). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
96
Asset Quality
No peer data yet
Profitability
1
Liquidity
No peer data yet
Efficiency
0
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
La Jolla, CA · Cert 27330
FDIC · 2 branches
Q2 2024
Market Position · San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA · 2023 SOD (annual) · 0.8% share · #15 of 45 inst. · $0.9B of $121.7B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2022 | Q4 2022 | Q1 2023 | Q2 2023 | Q3 2023 | Q4 2023 | Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.00% | -4.93% | -32.50% | -23.00% | -19.13% | -17.70% | -55.83% | -61.48% | -3,848 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 11.93% | -62.79% | -535% | -328% | -240% | -192.23% | -75.16% | -84.46% | +24,380 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 1.73% | 1.70% | 1.67% | 4.81% | 4.54% | 6.79% | 3.01% | 1.68% | -313 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 35.93% | 43.44% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 1952% | 1150% | n/a | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 0.47% | 0.64% | 15.18% | 36.13% | 33.21% | 47.72% | 58.87% | 60.90% | +2,477 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 19.52% | -29.06% | -87.92% | -91.83% | -93.95% | -97.63% | -86.36% | -84.23% | +761 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | -14.65% | -66.83% | -94.29% | -99.99% | -100.00% | -100.00% | -100.00% | -100.00% | -1 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 13.27% | -55.87% | -88.79% | -92.99% | -95.36% | -100.00% | -100.00% | -100.00% | -701 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.27% | 0.56% | 1.64% | 0.00% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.06% | 0.12% | 246% | 67111% | 118116% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.23% | 0.44% | 0.03% | 0.00% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 0.9x | 0.8x | 0.0x | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 10.45% | 5.12% | 3.63% | 14.03% | 19.63% | 36.59% | 67.38% | 55.28% | +4,125 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 45.53% | 53.61% | 99.18% | 1539% | 5319% | 387% | 336% | 345% | -119,342 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 7.28% | 5.04% | 12.31% | 16.64% | 23.38% | 79.39% | 68.93% | 68.91% | +5,228 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 10.51% | 9.34% | 6.37% | 0.02% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | n/a | n/a | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 29.64% | 35.40% | 72.07% | 96.22% | 96.67% | 93.67% | 95.91% | 94.08% | -213 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
La Jolla, CA · Cert 27330 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets (n=608-615)
FDIC · 2 branches
Q2 2024
Return on Assets
-73.83%
Rank 615 of 615
Net Interest Margin
1.68%
Rank 591 of 608
Efficiency Ratio
1150%
Rank 614 of 614
Equity / Assets
68.91%
Rank 41 of 614
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | -73.83% | 0.38% | 0.78% | 1.22% | Beats 0% | 615 / 615 | n/a | |
| Return on Equity | -107.13% | 4.20% | 7.94% | 12.05% | Beats 0% | 613 / 614 | n/a | |
| Net Interest Margin | 1.68% | 2.66% | 3.18% | 3.74% | Beats 3% | 591 / 608 | n/a | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 1150% | 61.61% | 72.96% | 85.16% | Beats 0% | 614 / 614 | n/a | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 345% | 11.66% | 14.13% | 19.83% | Beats 98% | 15 / 614 | n/a | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 345% | 12.30% | 15.08% | 20.79% | Beats 98% | 15 / 614 | n/a | |
| Equity / Assets | 68.91% | 7.99% | 9.79% | 12.86% | Beats 93% | 41 / 614 | n/a | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||
| Loans / Assets | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||