Canton, MA · Cert 26450
State charter, Fed member · FED · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area (n=28 to 29). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
85
Asset Quality
80
Profitability
52
Liquidity
63
Efficiency
69
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Canton, MA · Cert 26450
State charter, Fed member · FED · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Market Position · Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH · 2026 SOD (annual) · 0.0% share · #77 of 100 inst. · $0.1B of $580.3B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.04% | 0.15% | 0.22% | 0.28% | 0.41% | +37 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 0.30% | 1.15% | 1.69% | 2.09% | 3.01% | +271 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.47% | 2.56% | 2.60% | 2.73% | 2.92% | +45 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 98.68% | 93.39% | 90.22% | 87.20% | 81.53% | -1,715 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 2.44% | 2.39% | 2.34% | 2.35% | 2.35% | -9 bps | |
| Growth | |||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 3.43% | 2.05% | -0.36% | -4.09% | -3.72% | -715 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 5.85% | 10.83% | 8.59% | 5.64% | 7.97% | +212 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 3.49% | 2.04% | -1.62% | -5.80% | -5.58% | -907 bps | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.76% | 0.79% | 0.27% | 0.07% | 0.06% | -70 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.67% | 0.65% | 0.65% | 0.65% | 0.65% | -2 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 0.9x | 0.8x | 2.4x | 9.7x | 10.0x | +9.1x | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 14.31% | 14.48% | 14.54% | 15.04% | 15.25% | +94 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 24.02% | 23.17% | 23.19% | 23.22% | 22.96% | -107 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 12.57% | 13.03% | 13.40% | 13.79% | 13.90% | +133 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 74.31% | 77.66% | 78.69% | 82.43% | 84.98% | +1,067 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 9.51% | 7.02% | 7.22% | 4.61% | 4.54% | -497 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | 76.71% | 82.34% | 83.66% | n/a | n/a | |
Canton, MA · Cert 26450 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area (n=28-29)
State charter, Fed member · FED · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
0.41%
Rank 13 of 29
Net Interest Margin
2.92%
Rank 11 of 29
Efficiency Ratio
81.53%
Rank 10 of 29
Equity / Assets
13.90%
Rank 5 of 29
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.41% | 0.23% | 0.39% | 0.50% | Beats 55% | 13 / 29 | |
| Return on Equity | 2.98% | 2.29% | 3.46% | 5.78% | Beats 38% | 18 / 29 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.92% | 2.42% | 2.71% | 3.01% | Beats 62% | 11 / 29 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 81.53% | 78.96% | 84.14% | 93.09% | Beats 69% | 10 / 29 | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.06% | 0.03% | 0.13% | 0.43% | Beats 59% | 13 / 29 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.00% | n/a | 0.00% | 0.00% | Beats 100% | 15 / 29 | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 22.29% | 11.54% | 13.48% | 16.99% | Beats 86% | 4 / 29 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 22.96% | 11.54% | 14.44% | 17.87% | Beats 86% | 4 / 29 | |
| Equity / Assets | 13.90% | 8.70% | 9.70% | 11.05% | Beats 83% | 5 / 29 | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 84.98% | 84.22% | 92.17% | 95.56% | 32nd pctl | 19 / 28 | |
| Loans / Assets | 69.81% | 69.12% | 73.70% | 81.02% | 28th pctl | 21 / 29 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||