Clay, WV · Cert 2444 · First Clay County Banc Corp.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 2 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets operating in a single state (n=743 to 746). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Trailing 9 quarters, through Q2 2026
Capital
65
Asset Quality
36
Profitability
52
Liquidity
33
Efficiency
52
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is a stronger peer standing, and the peer median is fixed at 50. Liquidity, Growth: closeness to the peer median, 100 at the median.
Clay, WV · Cert 2444 · First Clay County Banc Corp.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 2 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Charleston, WV · 2026 SOD (annual) · 1.6% share · #11 of 14 inst. · $0.1B of $7.2B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.09% | 1.10% | 1.05% | 1.21% | 1.26% | +17 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 7.99% | 8.08% | 7.72% | 8.81% | 9.10% | +111 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.45% | 3.47% | 3.50% | 3.72% | 3.75% | +30 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 66.17% | 66.16% | 68.45% | 64.46% | 63.83% | -234 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 2.11% | 2.12% | 2.23% | 2.20% | 2.20% | +9 bps | |
| Growth | |||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 7.13% | 0.73% | 4.65% | 4.26% | 2.97% | -415 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 3.65% | -1.83% | -1.76% | 0.22% | 1.04% | -261 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 6.66% | -0.11% | 4.06% | 4.13% | 2.68% | -398 bps | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.40% | 0.52% | 0.36% | 0.36% | 0.28% | -13 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.02% | 0.11% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.12% | +10 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.84% | 1.81% | 1.87% | 1.83% | 1.74% | -10 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 4.6x | 3.5x | 5.2x | 5.1x | 6.3x | +1.7x | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 14.81% | 14.61% | 14.38% | 14.74% | 14.80% | -1 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 14.81% | 14.61% | 14.38% | 14.74% | 14.80% | -1 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 13.74% | 13.89% | 13.64% | 13.76% | 13.98% | +23 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 57.78% | 55.81% | 54.49% | 55.79% | 56.86% | -92 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 16.32% | 18.49% | 17.67% | 16.92% | 16.38% | +6 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | 17.35% | 16.88% | 17.06% | n/a | n/a | |
Clay, WV · Cert 2444 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets operating in a single state (n=743-746) · First Clay County Banc Corp.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 2 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.25%
Rank 267 of 746
Net Interest Margin
3.75%
Rank 351 of 746
Efficiency Ratio
63.83%
Rank 356 of 746
Equity / Assets
13.98%
Rank 142 of 746
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.25% | 0.72% | 1.06% | 1.45% | Beats 64% | 267 / 746 | |
| Return on Equity | 8.95% | 6.74% | 10.51% | 13.63% | Beats 40% | 449 / 746 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.75% | 3.17% | 3.68% | 4.16% | Beats 53% | 351 / 746 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 63.83% | 55.74% | 64.58% | 75.47% | Beats 52% | 356 / 746 | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.28% | 0.09% | 0.42% | 1.07% | Beats 60% | 295 / 743 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.13% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.05% | Beats 11% | 659 / 743 | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 14.80% | 11.55% | 13.75% | 17.60% | Beats 59% | 303 / 746 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 14.80% | 11.71% | 14.33% | 18.43% | Beats 54% | 345 / 746 | |
| Equity / Assets | 13.98% | 8.90% | 10.51% | 13.06% | Beats 81% | 142 / 746 | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 56.86% | 61.31% | 78.27% | 90.78% | 19th pctl | 601 / 746 | |
| Loans / Assets | 48.59% | 53.60% | 66.97% | 76.08% | 19th pctl | 605 / 746 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||