Zachary, LA · Charter 19320
NCUA · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Credit unions under $1B in assets in the Baton Rouge, LA area (n=21). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Trailing 9 quarters, through Q2 2026
Capital
67
Asset Quality
52
Profitability
76
Liquidity
85
Efficiency
86
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is a stronger peer standing, and the peer median is fixed at 50. Liquidity, Growth: closeness to the peer median, 100 at the median.
Zachary, LA · Charter 19320
NCUA · 3 branches
Q2 2026
NIM decomposition not available for credit unions
Non-interest trend not available for credit unions
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Net Worth / Assets
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.65% | 1.54% | 1.60% | 1.63% | 1.67% | +2 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 10.68% | 9.63% | 9.72% | 9.89% | 9.83% | -85 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 4.15% | 4.24% | 4.29% | 4.28% | 4.30% | +15 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 69.73% | 69.43% | 69.07% | 69.72% | 67.60% | -214 bps | |
| Growth | |||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | -7.91% | -7.64% | -4.74% | -0.18% | -0.36% | +754 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | -3.72% | -3.57% | -2.63% | 0.63% | 0.76% | +448 bps | |
| Share Growth (YoY) | -6.01% | -5.55% | -2.66% | -2.36% | -2.55% | +346 bps | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Delinquent Loans / Loans | 0.91% | 0.65% | 0.95% | 0.41% | 0.80% | -11 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Risk-Based Capital | 15.43% | 16.00% | 16.45% | 16.51% | 16.99% | +156 bps | |
| Net Worth / Assets | 15.43% | 16.00% | 16.45% | 16.51% | 16.99% | +156 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Shares | 70.01% | 72.11% | 71.70% | 70.42% | 72.38% | +238 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
Zachary, LA · Charter 19320 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets in the Baton Rouge, LA area (n=21)
NCUA · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.67%
Rank 3 of 21
Net Interest Margin
4.30%
Rank 9 of 21
Efficiency Ratio
67.63%
Rank 4 of 21
Equity / Assets
16.99%
Rank 7 of 21
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.67% | 0.20% | 0.59% | 1.13% | Beats 86% | 3 / 21 | |
| Return on Equity | 9.83% | 1.01% | 4.78% | 7.97% | Beats 86% | 3 / 21 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 4.30% | 3.81% | 3.95% | 4.86% | Beats 57% | 9 / 21 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 67.63% | 72.50% | 80.80% | 90.61% | Beats 86% | 4 / 21 | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.80% | 0.36% | 0.80% | 1.45% | Beats 52% | 11 / 21 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 16.99% | 11.23% | 14.10% | 17.49% | Beats 67% | 7 / 21 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||
| Equity / Assets | 16.99% | 11.23% | 14.10% | 17.49% | Beats 67% | 7 / 21 | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 72.38% | 58.58% | 76.49% | 83.93% | 43rd pctl | 12 / 21 | |
| Loans / Assets | 59.27% | 53.07% | 62.76% | 69.97% | 29th pctl | 15 / 21 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||