Zapata, TX · Cert 18454
National charter · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets in TX (n=208 to 211). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
3
Asset Quality
85
Profitability
19
Liquidity
34
Efficiency
42
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Zapata, TX · Cert 18454
National charter · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.43% | 1.43% | 1.56% | 1.33% | 0.23% | -120 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 10.19% | 9.99% | 10.82% | 8.77% | 1.81% | -838 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.51% | 3.60% | 3.60% | 3.57% | 3.57% | +6 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 57.30% | 57.49% | 56.75% | 59.22% | 66.26% | +896 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 1.69% | 1.76% | 1.63% | 1.87% | 2.18% | +49 bps | |
| Growth | |||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | -1.02% | -3.54% | 0.24% | -4.97% | 10.00% | +1,102 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | -2.87% | -2.22% | -2.24% | -2.91% | -4.04% | -118 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | -2.31% | -4.73% | -1.13% | -6.95% | 18.93% | +2,124 bps | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.14% | 1.14% | 1.15% | 1.18% | 1.18% | +4 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 15.01% | 15.42% | 15.04% | 15.78% | 8.65% | -636 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 15.01% | 15.42% | 15.04% | 15.78% | 8.65% | -636 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 14.64% | 15.20% | 14.75% | 15.48% | 7.76% | -688 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 53.00% | 54.08% | 51.17% | 52.38% | 42.76% | -1,024 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 17.35% | 16.99% | 20.15% | 21.56% | 14.95% | -240 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | 46.31% | 47.47% | 44.52% | n/a | n/a | |
Zapata, TX · Cert 18454 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets in TX (n=208-211)
National charter · 1 branch
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
0.21%
Rank 197 of 211
Net Interest Margin
3.57%
Rank 127 of 211
Efficiency Ratio
66.26%
Rank 123 of 211
Equity / Assets
7.76%
Rank 193 of 211
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.21% | 0.87% | 1.20% | 1.65% | Beats 7% | 197 / 211 | |
| Return on Equity | 2.75% | 7.52% | 11.67% | 14.58% | Beats 9% | 193 / 211 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.57% | 3.28% | 3.82% | 4.31% | Beats 40% | 127 / 211 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 66.26% | 53.01% | 64.18% | 73.65% | Beats 42% | 123 / 211 | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.30% | 1.10% | Beats 100% | 44 / 208 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.06% | Beats 70% | 65 / 208 | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 8.65% | 11.72% | 14.45% | 19.57% | Beats 0% | 211 / 211 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 8.65% | 11.94% | 14.78% | 20.30% | Beats 0% | 211 / 211 | |
| Equity / Assets | 7.76% | 9.41% | 11.06% | 12.94% | Beats 9% | 193 / 211 | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 42.76% | 45.39% | 66.56% | 82.03% | 21st pctl | 164 / 208 | |
| Loans / Assets | 39.13% | 39.13% | 56.90% | 70.46% | 25th pctl | 159 / 211 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||