Cresco, IA · Cert 18443 · How-Win Development Co.
State charter, Fed member · FED · 7 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets in IA (n=134 to 135). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Trailing 9 quarters, through Q2 2026
Capital
41
Asset Quality
28
Profitability
55
Liquidity
48
Efficiency
58
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is a stronger peer standing, and the peer median is fixed at 50. Liquidity, Growth: closeness to the peer median, 100 at the median.
Cresco, IA · Cert 18443 · How-Win Development Co.
State charter, Fed member · FED · 7 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA · 2026 SOD (annual) · 0.6% share · #22 of 23 inst. · $0.0B of $4.7B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.76% | 0.77% | 0.92% | 1.05% | 1.06% | 1.03% | 1.17% | 1.25% | +19 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 7.08% | 7.18% | 8.69% | 9.87% | 9.80% | 9.33% | 10.20% | 10.75% | +88 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.64% | 2.65% | 2.89% | 3.01% | 3.08% | 3.09% | 3.41% | 3.46% | +46 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 62.99% | 62.51% | 56.57% | 54.26% | 55.03% | 56.07% | 55.17% | 54.50% | +24 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 1.52% | 1.51% | 1.47% | 1.44% | 1.49% | 1.53% | 1.68% | 1.67% | +23 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 9.92% | 4.69% | 6.82% | 2.71% | 1.87% | 4.50% | 2.31% | 4.65% | +194 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 9.06% | 7.63% | 7.90% | 6.44% | 3.99% | 5.34% | 4.16% | 4.17% | -226 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 4.55% | 8.61% | 15.06% | 9.58% | 11.10% | 6.28% | 1.16% | 4.20% | -538 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.42% | 0.16% | 0.31% | 0.71% | 0.54% | 0.82% | 0.35% | 0.65% | -7 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.04% | 0.09% | 0.04% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.06% | 0.11% | 0.19% | +14 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.25% | 1.26% | 1.30% | 1.34% | 1.40% | 1.39% | 1.41% | 1.40% | +5 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 2.9x | 7.7x | 4.2x | 1.9x | 2.6x | 1.7x | 4.0x | 2.2x | +0.3x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 11.68% | 11.47% | 11.60% | 11.76% | 12.15% | 12.07% | 12.33% | 12.27% | +52 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 11.68% | 11.47% | 11.60% | 11.76% | 12.15% | 12.07% | 12.33% | 12.27% | +52 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 11.00% | 10.59% | 10.56% | 10.93% | 11.38% | 11.46% | 11.57% | 11.77% | +85 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 93.43% | 89.96% | 87.16% | 91.99% | 87.46% | 89.16% | 89.75% | 91.97% | -2 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 1.84% | 1.37% | 1.23% | 0.46% | 1.68% | 1.11% | 1.28% | 0.75% | +30 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 158.65% | 170.90% | 166.65% | n/a | n/a | |
Cresco, IA · Cert 18443 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets in IA (n=134-135) · How-Win Development Co.
State charter, Fed member · FED · 7 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.25%
Rank 63 of 135
Net Interest Margin
3.46%
Rank 59 of 135
Efficiency Ratio
54.50%
Rank 58 of 135
Equity / Assets
11.77%
Rank 55 of 135
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.25% | 0.92% | 1.19% | 1.47% | Beats 53% | 63 / 135 | ||
| Return on Equity | 10.59% | 7.99% | 10.26% | 13.14% | Beats 55% | 61 / 135 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.46% | 2.95% | 3.41% | 3.73% | Beats 56% | 59 / 135 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 54.50% | 50.61% | 57.35% | 63.29% | Beats 58% | 58 / 135 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.65% | 0.03% | 0.51% | 1.26% | Beats 44% | 76 / 134 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.14% | n/a | 0.01% | 0.03% | Beats 11% | 120 / 134 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 12.27% | 11.23% | 13.31% | 15.45% | Beats 35% | 88 / 135 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 12.27% | 11.61% | 14.06% | 16.47% | Beats 30% | 95 / 135 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 11.77% | 9.87% | 11.05% | 13.07% | Beats 59% | 55 / 135 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 91.97% | 68.54% | 81.55% | 91.24% | 76th pctl | 32 / 134 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 79.19% | 57.61% | 68.06% | 76.23% | 83rd pctl | 23 / 135 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||