Lafayette, TN · Cert 1711 · Citizens Bcorp Investment Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 20 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks $1B-$10B in assets (n=322 to 328). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
54
Asset Quality
35
Profitability
58
Liquidity
76
Efficiency
59
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Lafayette, TN · Cert 1711 · Citizens Bcorp Investment Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 20 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN · 2026 SOD (annual) · 0.5% share · #25 of 62 inst. · $0.6B of $107.8B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.98% | 1.04% | 1.05% | 1.17% | 1.22% | 1.27% | 1.30% | 1.30% | +13 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 10.86% | 11.52% | 11.56% | 12.73% | 13.09% | 13.42% | 13.09% | 13.14% | +41 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.92% | 2.94% | 3.23% | 3.40% | 3.43% | 3.44% | 3.55% | 3.54% | +14 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 62.01% | 61.34% | 62.32% | 58.51% | 57.95% | 58.18% | 58.22% | 57.32% | -119 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 1.58% | 1.57% | 1.79% | 1.74% | 1.74% | 1.76% | 1.81% | 1.77% | +3 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 10.07% | 7.63% | 7.99% | 6.87% | 5.21% | 5.47% | 4.56% | 7.31% | +44 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 13.72% | 11.79% | 9.12% | 8.84% | 7.17% | 5.71% | 5.71% | 5.73% | -311 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 2.53% | 2.94% | 1.92% | 4.55% | 5.21% | 5.63% | 7.37% | 8.05% | +350 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.43% | 0.41% | 0.59% | 0.55% | 0.48% | 1.29% | 1.37% | 1.39% | +85 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.04% | 0.03% | 0.04% | 0.14% | 0.10% | 0.08% | 0.02% | 0.04% | -10 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.08% | 1.09% | 1.10% | 1.09% | 1.08% | 1.09% | 1.11% | 1.15% | +6 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 2.5x | 2.7x | 1.8x | 2.0x | 2.2x | 0.8x | 0.8x | 0.8x | -1.2x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 9.54% | 9.50% | 9.55% | 9.67% | 9.70% | 9.83% | 9.94% | 9.92% | +25 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 14.27% | 14.34% | 14.43% | 14.35% | 14.47% | 14.68% | 14.98% | 14.98% | +63 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 9.28% | 8.95% | 9.18% | 9.42% | 9.68% | 9.97% | 9.94% | 9.82% | +40 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 83.60% | 84.87% | 83.83% | 84.17% | 85.16% | 84.93% | 82.53% | 82.35% | -181 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.29% | 0.24% | 0.72% | 0.31% | 0.68% | 1.04% | 1.92% | 2.70% | +239 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 332% | 322% | 321% | n/a | n/a | |
Lafayette, TN · Cert 1711 · Peer group: banks $1B-$10B in assets (n=322-328) · Citizens Bcorp Investment Inc.
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 20 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.27%
Rank 149 of 328
Net Interest Margin
3.54%
Rank 147 of 328
Efficiency Ratio
57.49%
Rank 137 of 328
Equity / Assets
9.82%
Rank 195 of 328
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.27% | 0.91% | 1.22% | 1.52% | Beats 55% | 149 / 328 | ||
| Return on Equity | 12.92% | 8.43% | 11.45% | 14.43% | Beats 63% | 121 / 328 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.54% | 3.03% | 3.45% | 3.83% | Beats 55% | 147 / 328 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 57.49% | 51.61% | 59.56% | 67.53% | Beats 59% | 137 / 328 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 1.40% | 0.24% | 0.51% | 1.03% | Beats 18% | 265 / 322 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.03% | 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.10% | Beats 52% | 157 / 322 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 13.79% | 11.75% | 13.15% | 15.47% | Beats 60% | 132 / 328 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 14.98% | 12.63% | 14.15% | 16.46% | Beats 62% | 125 / 328 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 9.82% | 9.15% | 10.33% | 12.01% | Beats 41% | 195 / 328 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 82.35% | 76.63% | 87.92% | 95.36% | 37th pctl | 204 / 323 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 68.84% | 65.18% | 74.15% | 79.98% | 33rd pctl | 219 / 328 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||