Greenville, SC · Cert 16889 · United Community Banks Inc.
State charter, Fed member · FED · 190 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks over $10B in assets (n=142 to 144). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Trailing 9 quarters, through Q2 2026
Capital
33
Asset Quality
57
Profitability
57
Liquidity
91
Efficiency
44
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is a stronger peer standing, and the peer median is fixed at 50. Liquidity, Growth: closeness to the peer median, 100 at the median.
Greenville, SC · Cert 16889 · United Community Banks Inc.
State charter, Fed member · FED · 190 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA · 2026 SOD (annual) · 2.1% share · #10 of 81 inst. · $5.5B of $255.1B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.92% | 0.96% | 1.08% | 1.12% | 1.18% | 1.19% | 1.17% | 1.40% | +28 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 7.76% | 8.10% | 9.10% | 9.43% | 9.89% | 9.98% | 9.67% | 11.65% | +222 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.17% | 3.10% | 3.18% | 3.25% | 3.32% | 3.33% | 3.43% | 3.45% | +20 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 58.35% | 57.33% | 54.58% | 54.54% | 54.03% | 53.77% | 56.08% | 55.92% | +138 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 1.69% | 1.60% | 1.49% | 1.53% | 1.54% | 1.53% | 1.67% | 1.68% | +15 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 1.89% | 1.52% | 1.93% | 3.87% | 2.87% | 0.99% | 1.03% | 3.37% | -50 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | -1.24% | -0.64% | 0.27% | 3.82% | 6.64% | 6.53% | 6.39% | 5.43% | +161 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 1.82% | 0.47% | 2.14% | 4.15% | 2.98% | 1.19% | 0.72% | -1.29% | -544 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.62% | 0.62% | 0.49% | 0.42% | 0.50% | 0.47% | 0.49% | 0.51% | +8 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.36% | 0.32% | 0.21% | 0.19% | 0.18% | 0.22% | 0.21% | 0.18% | -1 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.14% | 1.14% | 1.15% | 1.14% | 1.12% | 1.08% | 1.06% | 0.84% | -30 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 1.8x | 1.8x | 2.3x | 2.7x | 2.2x | 2.3x | 2.2x | 1.7x | -1.0x | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 9.62% | 9.46% | 9.37% | 9.48% | 9.52% | 9.42% | 9.50% | 9.52% | +4 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 14.08% | 14.08% | 13.74% | 13.66% | 13.53% | 13.37% | 13.21% | 12.93% | -73 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 12.01% | 11.87% | 11.77% | 11.98% | 12.04% | 12.14% | 12.05% | 11.81% | -17 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 75.99% | 76.44% | 76.16% | 77.74% | 78.69% | 80.48% | 80.45% | 83.03% | +529 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 10.27% | 8.89% | 9.43% | 8.90% | 9.04% | 8.25% | 8.58% | 8.21% | -70 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 373% | 375% | 380% | n/a | n/a | |
Greenville, SC · Cert 16889 · Peer group: banks over $10B in assets (n=142-144) · United Community Banks Inc.
State charter, Fed member · FED · 190 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.37%
Rank 56 of 144
Net Interest Margin
3.45%
Rank 60 of 144
Efficiency Ratio
57.02%
Rank 81 of 144
Equity / Assets
11.81%
Rank 56 of 144
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.37% | 1.00% | 1.26% | 1.54% | Beats 61% | 56 / 144 | ||
| Return on Equity | 11.58% | 8.98% | 11.34% | 14.40% | Beats 53% | 68 / 144 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.45% | 2.82% | 3.31% | 3.68% | Beats 58% | 60 / 144 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 57.02% | 49.42% | 56.02% | 62.41% | Beats 44% | 81 / 144 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.51% | 0.48% | 0.73% | 1.07% | Beats 70% | 43 / 142 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.14% | 0.05% | 0.11% | 0.22% | Beats 43% | 82 / 142 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 12.09% | 12.07% | 12.98% | 14.92% | Beats 26% | 107 / 144 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 12.93% | 13.39% | 14.14% | 16.25% | Beats 13% | 125 / 144 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 11.81% | 9.69% | 11.39% | 12.96% | Beats 61% | 56 / 144 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 83.03% | 75.72% | 84.92% | 91.56% | 42nd pctl | 83 / 143 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 68.95% | 59.83% | 69.07% | 74.80% | 47th pctl | 76 / 144 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||