Springville, IA · Cert 16094 · Country Bcorp
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 2 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets operating in a single state (n=743 to 746). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
9
Asset Quality
72
Profitability
54
Liquidity
41
Efficiency
42
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Springville, IA · Cert 16094 · Country Bcorp
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 3 affiliate banks · 2 branches (12 in holding)
Q2 2026
Market Position · Cedar Rapids, IA · 2026 SOD (annual) · 0.5% share · #28 of 35 inst. · $0.0B of $8.8B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.72% | 0.68% | 0.70% | 0.89% | 1.02% | +30 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 9.55% | 8.75% | 8.82% | 10.64% | 12.06% | +251 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.49% | 3.51% | 3.48% | 3.58% | 3.68% | +19 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 76.27% | 77.08% | 76.67% | 71.35% | 68.05% | -823 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 2.60% | 2.65% | 2.60% | 2.43% | 2.40% | -20 bps | |
| Growth | |||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | -6.28% | -7.59% | -3.05% | 2.23% | -0.08% | +621 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | -7.06% | -11.60% | -9.11% | -6.50% | -4.25% | +281 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | -2.60% | 0.58% | 2.01% | 1.97% | 0.37% | +297 bps | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.09% | 0.10% | 0.00% | 1.13% | 0.57% | +47 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | -0.03% | -0.01% | -0.02% | -0.03% | -0.04% | -1 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.30% | 1.31% | 1.36% | 1.38% | 1.38% | +8 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 13.9x | 13.7x | n/a | 1.2x | 2.4x | -11.4x | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 8.98% | 9.08% | 9.14% | 9.02% | 9.51% | +53 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 12.67% | 9.08% | 9.14% | 9.02% | 9.51% | -316 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 7.87% | 8.42% | 8.56% | 8.19% | 8.64% | +77 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 62.28% | 62.95% | 61.45% | 58.00% | 59.41% | -287 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 1.51% | 0.58% | 0.64% | 0.60% | 0.65% | -85 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | 80.97% | 92.53% | 76.26% | n/a | n/a | |
Springville, IA · Cert 16094 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets operating in a single state (n=743-746) · Country Bcorp
State charter, non-member · FDIC · 3 affiliate banks · 2 branches (12 in holding)
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
1.04%
Rank 390 of 746
Net Interest Margin
3.68%
Rank 368 of 746
Efficiency Ratio
68.05%
Rank 435 of 746
Equity / Assets
8.64%
Rank 586 of 746
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 1.04% | 0.72% | 1.06% | 1.45% | Beats 48% | 390 / 746 | |
| Return on Equity | 11.98% | 6.74% | 10.51% | 13.63% | Beats 63% | 278 / 746 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.68% | 3.17% | 3.68% | 4.16% | Beats 51% | 368 / 746 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 68.05% | 55.74% | 64.58% | 75.47% | Beats 42% | 435 / 746 | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.57% | 0.09% | 0.42% | 1.07% | Beats 43% | 421 / 743 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.05% | Beats 100% | 185 / 743 | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 9.51% | 11.55% | 13.75% | 17.60% | Beats 3% | 723 / 746 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 9.51% | 11.71% | 14.33% | 18.43% | Beats 3% | 723 / 746 | |
| Equity / Assets | 8.64% | 8.90% | 10.51% | 13.06% | Beats 21% | 586 / 746 | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 59.41% | 61.31% | 78.27% | 90.78% | 21st pctl | 588 / 746 | |
| Loans / Assets | 54.02% | 53.60% | 66.97% | 76.08% | 26th pctl | 555 / 746 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||