Peru, NY · Charter 15516
NCUA · 4 branches
Q3 2025
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q3 2025, the quarter ended September 30, 2025, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Credit unions under $1B in assets in NY (n=108). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Capital
2
Asset Quality
22
Profitability
19
Liquidity
43
Efficiency
6
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is always a stronger peer standing (▲ better, ▼ worse). Liquidity, Growth: the score reflects closeness to the peer median -- 100 is sitting exactly at the median, falling the same way whether the bank runs above or below it.
Peru, NY · Charter 15516
NCUA · 4 branches
Q3 2025
NIM decomposition not available for credit unions
Non-interest trend not available for credit unions
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Net Worth / Assets
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.16% | 0.24% | -0.49% | -1.87% | -1.32% | -148 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 1.96% | 2.90% | -6.18% | -26.02% | -18.63% | -2,058 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.75% | 3.74% | 3.93% | 3.53% | 3.71% | -4 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 87.42% | 85.75% | 94.91% | 121.15% | 113.79% | +2,637 bps | |
| Growth | |||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 2.62% | 5.74% | 1.84% | 2.99% | 6.60% | +398 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 4.13% | 4.98% | 4.01% | 5.91% | 3.11% | -102 bps | |
| Share Growth (YoY) | 3.03% | 5.24% | 1.74% | 3.59% | 6.43% | +339 bps | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Delinquent Loans / Loans | 0.84% | 2.11% | 0.91% | 1.69% | 1.59% | +75 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allowance / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
| Capital | |||||||
| Risk-Based Capital | 8.20% | 8.21% | 8.01% | 7.20% | 7.08% | -111 bps | |
| Net Worth / Assets | 8.20% | 8.21% | 8.01% | 7.20% | 7.08% | -111 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Shares | 81.39% | 82.12% | 81.18% | 79.89% | 78.85% | -254 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0 bps | |
Peru, NY · Charter 15516 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets in NY (n=108)
NCUA · 4 branches
Q3 2025
Return on Assets
-1.32%
Rank 106 of 108
Net Interest Margin
3.71%
Rank 50 of 108
Efficiency Ratio
113.79%
Rank 103 of 108
Equity / Assets
7.08%
Rank 106 of 108
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | |||||||
| Return on Assets | -1.32% | 0.49% | 0.98% | 1.45% | Beats 2% | 106 / 108 | |
| Return on Equity | -18.62% | 4.14% | 8.00% | 11.34% | Beats 1% | 107 / 108 | |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.71% | 3.14% | 3.69% | 4.19% | Beats 54% | 50 / 108 | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 113.79% | 64.66% | 75.17% | 83.95% | Beats 6% | 103 / 108 | |
| Asset Quality | |||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 1.59% | 0.20% | 0.70% | 1.38% | Beats 22% | 85 / 108 | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||
| Capital | |||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 7.08% | 10.19% | 11.97% | 14.98% | Beats 2% | 106 / 108 | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||
| Equity / Assets | 7.08% | 10.19% | 11.97% | 14.98% | Beats 2% | 106 / 108 | |
| Liquidity & Funding | |||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 78.85% | 45.37% | 63.46% | 80.66% | 72nd pctl | 30 / 108 | |
| Loans / Assets | 72.65% | 38.84% | 53.61% | 69.06% | 82nd pctl | 19 / 108 | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | |||||