Colquitt County Teacher
Moultrie, GA · Charter 11996 · Peer group: credit unions under $1B in assets (n=1,681-1,683)
NCUA · 1 branch
Q2 2026
$10.3MAssets
$5.5MLoans
$7.8MShares
$2.4MNet Worth
Executive Summary
- Strongest standing: tier 1 capital ratio outperforms 93% of credit unions under $1B in assets (rank 122 of 1683).
- Widest gap: return on equity trails 37% of credit unions under $1B in assets (rank 614 of 1681).
- Overall: at or above the peer median on 7 of 7 directional measures.
Return on Assets
1.71%
Rank 162 of 1,683
Net Interest Margin
4.85%
Rank 186 of 1,683
Efficiency Ratio
66.18%
Rank 332 of 1,682
Equity / Assets
23.63%
Rank 122 of 1,683
| Metric | Your Credit Union | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|
| Earnings |
| Return on Assets | 1.71% | 0.35% | 0.74% | 1.18% | Beats 90% | 162 / 1,683 | | |
| Return on Equity | 7.25% | 2.67% | 5.89% | 8.74% | Beats 63% | 614 / 1,681 | | |
| Net Interest Margin | 4.85% | 3.31% | 3.82% | 4.32% | Beats 89% | 186 / 1,683 | | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 66.18% | 68.91% | 78.20% | 86.93% | Beats 80% | 332 / 1,682 | | |
| Asset Quality |
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.13% | 0.26% | 0.65% | 1.29% | Beats 84% | 262 / 1,682 | | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | n/a | Not reported for this institution |
| Capital |
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 23.63% | 10.44% | 12.89% | 16.53% | Beats 93% | 122 / 1,683 | | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | n/a | Not reported for this institution |
| Equity / Assets | 23.63% | 10.44% | 12.89% | 16.53% | Beats 93% | 122 / 1,683 | | |
| Liquidity & Funding |
| Loans / Deposits | 70.92% | 52.61% | 69.38% | 83.50% | 53rd pctl | 794 / 1,683 | | |
| Loans / Assets | 54.00% | 44.71% | 59.18% | 70.72% | 41st pctl | 996 / 1,683 | | |
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution |