Preston, MN · Cert 10967 · F&M Financial Services Inc.
National charter · OCC · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Board Package
Performance Trends and Peer Comparison
Quarter: Q2 2026, the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on both parts.
Income statement: year to date as filed, annualized, on both parts.
Balance sheet: as filed at quarter end.
Banks under $1B in assets operating in a single state (n=743 to 746). Each measure ranks only the institutions that reported it, so n varies by measure.
Peer groups below the disclosure floor are suppressed.
Trailing 9 quarters, through Q2 2026
Capital
10
Asset Quality
80
Profitability
46
Liquidity
84
Efficiency
35
Growth
No peer data yet
Capital, Asset Quality, Profitability, Efficiency: higher is a stronger peer standing, and the peer median is fixed at 50. Liquidity, Growth: closeness to the peer median, 100 at the median.
Preston, MN · Cert 10967 · F&M Financial Services Inc.
National charter · OCC · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Market Position · Rochester, MN · 2026 SOD (annual) · 2.4% share · #13 of 34 inst. · $0.2B of $7.6B
Return on Assets (YTD, annualized)
Net Interest Margin (YTD, annualized)
Efficiency Ratio (YTD, annualized)
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio
Year to date, annualized, through each quarter.
| Metric | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | YoY Δ | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.27% | 0.31% | 0.58% | 0.68% | 0.73% | 0.71% | 0.87% | 0.94% | +26 bps | |
| Return on Equity | 3.93% | 4.62% | 8.28% | 9.47% | 9.89% | 9.47% | 10.87% | 11.64% | +217 bps | |
| Net Interest Margin | 2.66% | 2.69% | 2.97% | 3.14% | 3.15% | 3.20% | 3.37% | 3.40% | +27 bps | |
| Efficiency Ratio | 87.31% | 86.40% | 77.05% | 75.24% | 74.22% | 75.74% | 71.08% | 71.05% | -420 bps | |
| Non-Interest Burden | 2.25% | 2.25% | 2.15% | 2.19% | 2.15% | 2.24% | 2.18% | 2.18% | 0 bps | |
| Growth | ||||||||||
| Asset Growth (YoY) | 1.47% | 1.58% | 0.61% | 1.80% | -2.51% | 1.34% | 2.00% | 1.00% | -80 bps | |
| Loan Growth (YoY) | 0.80% | 1.13% | -0.52% | 2.95% | 3.26% | 5.19% | 5.56% | 1.50% | -145 bps | |
| Deposit Growth (YoY) | 4.96% | 6.27% | 2.60% | 1.95% | -3.64% | 0.34% | 0.01% | 2.77% | +82 bps | |
| Asset Quality | ||||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.07% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.18% | 0.00% | 0.05% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -18 bps | |
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.01% | 0.06% | -0.01% | -0.01% | -0.01% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% | +1 bps | |
| Allowance / Loans | 1.25% | 1.19% | 1.23% | 1.22% | 1.27% | 1.22% | 1.24% | 1.25% | +3 bps | |
| Allowance Coverage of NPLs | 18.8x | n/a | n/a | 6.6x | n/a | 22.7x | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| Capital | ||||||||||
| Tier 1 Leverage Ratio | 9.16% | 9.16% | 9.38% | 9.70% | 9.76% | 9.88% | 9.93% | 9.93% | +23 bps | |
| Total Risk-Based Capital | 9.16% | 9.16% | 9.38% | 9.70% | 9.76% | 9.88% | 9.93% | 9.93% | +23 bps | |
| Equity / Assets | 7.24% | 6.82% | 7.29% | 7.37% | 8.14% | 7.94% | 8.16% | 8.20% | +83 bps | |
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 77.99% | 78.27% | 79.94% | 82.77% | 83.58% | 82.04% | 84.38% | 81.75% | -102 bps | |
| Liquid Assets / Assets | 0.79% | 0.75% | 0.53% | 0.71% | 0.50% | 0.49% | 0.57% | 0.62% | -9 bps | |
| CRE / Total Capital | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 216% | 234% | 230% | n/a | n/a | |
Preston, MN · Cert 10967 · Peer group: banks under $1B in assets operating in a single state (n=743-746) · F&M Financial Services Inc.
National charter · OCC · 3 branches
Q2 2026
Return on Assets
0.94%
Rank 435 of 746
Net Interest Margin
3.40%
Rank 485 of 746
Efficiency Ratio
71.05%
Rank 487 of 746
Equity / Assets
8.20%
Rank 631 of 746
| Metric | Your Bank | Peer 25th | Peer Median | Peer 75th | Standing | Rank | 8-Qtr Trend | Peer Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | ||||||||
| Return on Assets | 0.94% | 0.72% | 1.06% | 1.45% | Beats 42% | 435 / 746 | ||
| Return on Equity | 11.52% | 6.74% | 10.51% | 13.63% | Beats 60% | 301 / 746 | ||
| Net Interest Margin | 3.40% | 3.17% | 3.68% | 4.16% | Beats 35% | 485 / 746 | ||
| Efficiency Ratio | 71.05% | 55.74% | 64.58% | 75.47% | Beats 35% | 487 / 746 | ||
| Asset Quality | ||||||||
| Nonperforming Loans / Loans | 0.00% | 0.09% | 0.42% | 1.07% | Beats 100% | 105 / 743 | ||
| Net Charge-Offs / Loans | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.05% | Beats 60% | 299 / 743 | ||
| Capital | ||||||||
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio | 9.93% | 11.55% | 13.75% | 17.60% | Beats 8% | 690 / 746 | ||
| Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio | 9.93% | 11.71% | 14.33% | 18.43% | Beats 7% | 692 / 746 | ||
| Equity / Assets | 8.20% | 8.90% | 10.51% | 13.06% | Beats 15% | 631 / 746 | ||
| Liquidity & Funding | ||||||||
| Loans / Deposits | 81.75% | 61.31% | 78.27% | 90.78% | 57th pctl | 321 / 746 | ||
| Loans / Assets | 71.43% | 53.60% | 66.97% | 76.08% | 60th pctl | 295 / 746 | ||
| Brokered Deposits / Deposits | n/a | Not reported for this institution | ||||||